Advertise Here - SUPPORT TMF

Author Topic: RTV molds for white metal casting  (Read 2725 times)

bilas68

  • Guest
RTV molds for white metal casting
« on: January 22, 2014, 08:36:31 AM »
Just curious if anyone has experience with white metal casting using RTV molds. I know that RTV for that purpose does exist. It seems like it is less messy way and possible more economical to make just few detail parts.

Vilius

rustyfawcett

  • Guest
Re: RTV molds for white metal casting
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2014, 09:28:44 AM »
http://modelersforum.com/modeling-wall-techniques/my-first-attempt-at-mold-making/msg2481/?topicseen#new
Yes it also works well on metal castings. I will be putting a tutorial together with in the next few days.

bilas68

  • Guest
Re: RTV molds for white metal casting
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2014, 09:33:07 AM »
Your post actually prompted me to start this one. Have you tried pouring white metal into your mold?

Vilius

rustyfawcett

  • Guest
Re: RTV molds for white metal casting
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2014, 09:41:12 PM »
No I have not. Only one reason being metal warps bends where resin is rigid and will not. BUT not to say I wont try it. Would be nice for really small things and you can remelt the scraps vrs resin its a waste. So now my wheels are turning.  Haha I gonna try it. I keep ya posted  also I do know micro mark sells a video on casting metals

bilas68

  • Guest
Re: RTV molds for white metal casting
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2014, 09:00:52 AM »
Post your findings please. I am interested in scratchbuilding some doors and then replicating them.

bruce.oberleitner

  • Early Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RTV molds for white metal casting
« Reply #5 on: February 14, 2014, 10:38:56 AM »
Vilus,
If you don't need the items to be white metal castings, I've been playing around with a system that produces fantastic resin castings of near equal quality to metal.  The only difference is that the resin castings sometimes get little bumps on them which I think is caused by when the resin sets up to full strength.  If you want to know more about it, let me know and I will post it here on the website.

bilas68

  • Guest
Re: RTV molds for white metal casting
« Reply #6 on: March 04, 2014, 08:06:40 AM »
Bruce,
Sorry, I've missed your post. Sure, I would like to learn more about resin casting. The reason I am thinking doing metal casting is that parts I want to make are quite shallow and may have very thin details. What concerns me about resin is that I would have to mix very small amounts of it and I may not get proportions right. Bubbles is another issue. I've bought some detail parts off of eBay and they are loaded with bubble holes. I am not sure if this is because the person doing casting is very incompetent or is it because only experts can do it right. Anyway, let me know.


Vilius

 

SimplePortal 2.3.7 © 2008-2021, SimplePortal